White Mints

In late 1998, in time for the Christmas market, Nestlé launched After Eight White, a white chocolate version of the original After Eight. The size, 300g box containing 35 white chocolate thins, and most aspects of the packaging, such as the After Eight labelling and logo remain the same.

Then, how much does an After Eight weigh?

The giant After Eight was made of real dark chocolate and peppermint fondant, and weighed 3kg. Brian was given the opportunity to present his creation to the Houses of Parliament in November 2012 and commented that it was one of the proudest moments of his life.

Likewise, are vegetarians after 8? After Eights were originally made from dairy-free dark chocolate, but in 2002, Nestlé started adding butterfat to the recipe. So no, After Eights are not vegan. But even if it was technically vegan, there are other reasons why some vegans still stay away from this all-time great chocolate.

Likewise, how much cocoa is in after eights?

Its chocolate has a minimum of 50 per cent cocoa solids. After Eights have a cute white-and-gold logo on the back showing a bird feeding her scaldies in the nest.

Where are after eights from?

In 2010, Nestlé announced the closure of the Castleford factory, and the transfer of the production of After Eight to its Halifax factory. Since 1967, After Eights are also manufactured at the Rowntree factory in the Wandsbek district of Hamburg. After Eights were originally made from dairy-free dark chocolate.

Related Question Answers

Are after eights getting smaller?

A dissatisfied lover of wafer thin mint chocolate treats has reported the makers of After Eights to the Swedish Consumer Agency on the grounds that the product has become smaller and slimmer over the years. “This means the chocolate only makes up 50 percent of what the package suggests.

What time is on the After Eight box?

The After Eight Logo

The time is set at just after eight o'clock, and there is a shadow of a number eight behind the clock. The logo is embossed on the exterior of the boxes and tins of After Eight brand products, and printed on both the envelopes which contain the thins and wrappers of unboxed products.

Why is it called after eight?

They got the name “after eight” because they were intended to be an after dinner mint. After Eight Mint Chocolate Thins (After Eights) are a confectionery product that are intended, as its name suggests, to be used as after-dinner mints. They were created in 1962 by Rowntree and Company Limited.

Is there milk in after eights?

After Eights were originally made from dairy-free dark chocolate. In 2002, however, Nestlé started adding butterfat to After Eights made at certain production facilities so as to increase resistance to chocolate bloom. This practice expanded to all production facilities in 2009.

Are after eight wrappers recyclable?

After Eights‘ individual sleeve wrappers are also now compostable.” She said Nestlé was to launch an advertising campaign featuring a ‘shrunken' Santa to inform consumers about the packaging reductions. She said between 1991 and 2007, Nestlé reduced the amount of packaging used on a global basis by 326,300 tonnes.

What chocolate is vegan?

“Accidentally” Vegan Chocolate Brands
  • Chocolove – Dark Chocolate and Orange Peel.
  • Trader Joe's brand chocolate chips.
  • Newman's Own Chocolate Bars – Sweet Dark Espresso and Sweet Dark Orange, regular and organic)
  • Ritter Sport – Chocolate Mint (the light blue ones) and Marzipan (the red one)

Are after eights kosher?

Nestle After Eight Mints made in the UK (with York address on packaging) are Kosher and Parev. There are some After Eight Mints available in the UK and in Duty Free Shops that are made in Germany and contain butterfat, which would be listed in the ingredients.

Is there gluten in after eights?

Well there is no need to miss out on the After Eight Dark mints or mint straws as they are gluten free!

What is an after dinner mint?

Definition. an afterdinner mint: a mint or sweet to be had after eating a meal. noun.

Can dogs eat After Eights?

Bear in mind that after eights are not all chocolate and if you look on the packet you may be able to work out exactly how much theobromine your dog has consumed. Dogs that have eaten chocolate may not show symptoms of poisoning for 12 hours (although they may show symptoms within 4 hours).

When did Mintolas become after eights?

In 1995 the confectionery formerly known as Mintola (near-identical in appearance to Munchies, but consisting of plain chocolate with a mint fondant centre) was renamed Mint Munchies. In 2006, Mint Munchies were again renamed, this time as After Eight Bitesize.

Are after eights dark chocolate?

The perfect combination of luxurious mint fondant crafted with 100% natural peppermint oil, enrobed in rich dark chocolate, makes After Eight THE chocolate mint. All After Eight products are free from artificial colours, flavours and preservatives.

Are Skittles vegetarian?

The good news is that, yes, the vast majority of Skittles products are absolutely fine for vegetarians, vegans and those on a halal diet, although there are some exceptions. Skittles removed E120 cochineal which is the name of the colour pigment obtained from the insect Dactylopius coccus.

Is dark chocolate vegan?

A typical chocolate bar should include chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter (yes, this natural cocoa fat is vegan!), and vanilla. High-quality dark chocolate is a great option for vegans. Look for chocolate with a cacao content of 50% or more.

Is bournville vegan?

Bournville chocolate – previously sold in bar format – is made with a vegan, milk-free recipe. According to Cadbury, the release was inspired by the growth of the dark chocolate market as well as the success of its existing share bags.

Is Quality Street vegan?

Quality Street® is suitable for vegetarians. The chocolate used in Quality Street has been produced under The Nestlé Cocoa Plan™, which works with UTZ Certified to support cocoa farmers for better chocolate.